Terms - ilmaapure Water Purifier

ilmaa pure the innovative water purifier for the whole family
Go to content

Terms

This Privacy Statement aims to help you understand how the Alfio Nicotra company may use personal information collected when you visit our website. It does not apply to any third party websites which are linked to this website and in this respect we encourage you to review the relevant Privacy Statement or policy of the third party.
We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement carefully when using our website. Your continued use of our website signifies your implied consent to our processing practices as detailed in this Privacy Statement.
Definition of Personal Information
Throughout this policy, the term “personal information” shall be construed as information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user.
Use of Personal Information
When you visit our website or request a service from us the Alfio Nicotra company may collect personal information about you such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide or which may be requested of you for client Trading purposes or for any other reason connected to the provision of the service to you.
Why we collect Your Personal Information
Occasionally ilmaa by A. Nicotra Company may request the assistance from other professionals for the technical assistance service. However, your personal data will not be disclosed to these third paties unless we have your approval or where it is considered to be absolutely necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. We may also use your contact information to send you our newsletter, other updates and invitations for new products presentation. You hereby grant your consent to receiving such updates. Should you wish to opt out from receiving our communication emails you may do so by unsubscribing from the publication by following the procedure provided on the newsletter itself.
Location of Processing
We store and process your personal information on our servers located in our offices in Malta as well as at our hosting partners within an ISO certified data centre. We may also store your personal information elsewhere in the world where our facilities or our hosting partner’s facilities are located. We ensure that your personal information is protected using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorization controls.
Your Rights and Responsibilities
It is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by us is up-to-date and accurate. For you to ensure the correctness of your personal information you are entitled to make a subject access request.
We will endeavour to fulfil a subject access request within statutory time-frames. Should the request for information be deemed to be excessive or including a disproportionate effort, ilmaa by A. Nicotra Company maintains full discretion to choose not to provide any information to you.
If you wish to be removed from our database for any reason, you may contact us on the address provided hereunder. In such a case ilmaa by A. Nicotra Company  will endeavour to delete any personal information held about you unless such information is required to be kept for a period of time in order to comply with other laws and regulations, to collect fees due to us, to assist with any investigations, to prevent fraud and to resolve disputes.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA (ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS SECTOR) REGULATIONS 15th July, 2003 LEGAL NOTICE 16 of 2003, as amended by Legal Notices 153 of 2003, 522 of 2004, 109 of 2005, 426 of 2007, 198 of 2008, 239 of 2011 and 429 of 2013. Citation. Amended by: L.N. 522 of 2004; L.N. 429 of 2013. 1.
(1) The title of these regulations is the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector) Regulations.
(2) These regulations implement the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (directive on privacy and electronic communications), as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 amending Directive 2002/22/EC on universal service and users’ rights relating to electronic communications networks and services, Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector and Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 on cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws.
The website of ilmaa A. Nicotra Company uses cookies. Cookies are small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or programme data subfolders. Cookies are created when you browse our site.
Our site uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site. This helps us collect useful information, such as the most popular pages, which in turn help us provide you with a better service.

Information which you voluntarily send to us via email or our contact form is kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2001, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta.
When you send us an email via ilmaapure@gmail.com we use the personal information solely to reply to your message. We will not keep the information longer than is necessary, and delete it once the feedback requirement is met.
Our website contains a number of links to third party websites. Upon clicking these external links and being directed to third party sites, you leave this site and become subject to the privacy policy of the site just opened.
Materials, logos, photos and literature which feature on this web site are copyright of ilmaa A. Nicotra Company. The governing law is the Copyright Act, Chapter 415 of the Laws of Malta, and its subsidiary legislation. Reproducing parts of the website is permitted as long as it is for personal non-commercial use, the source is acknowledged, and the reproduction is faithful to the source website without any alteration taking place.
Some photos were published under Pixabay licenses. These photos retain all rights as when published.
This website contains external links to third party websites. Any authorisations to reproduce material from these sites must be obtained from the copyright holder concerned.
+356 77 77 56 58
www.ilmaapure.com
ifo@ilmaapure.com

ilmaa pure
(Malta)

Back to content